Future Leaders Club Privacy Policy 2018

Your Personal Data:

At Future Leaders Club we are committed to protect and respect your privacy according to GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may update this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, services and products, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy. Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@futureleadersclub.com.

What we need
Future Leaders Club will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email address, contact telephone number, etc. We obtain information via our double opt in process which involves you requesting to be part of our database or mailing list via website and then by asking you to opt in via follow up email. We collect this data via the website when you sign up to the newsletter or when you purchase a service or product such as workshop, event or training courses from us. If you email us with an enquiry we will ask you before adding you to our newsletter database.

Why we need it
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with the newsletter, events and/or services information that you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it
All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.
We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we do with it
We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.
Please sign me up to receive details about future offers from Future Leaders Club.

How can you access and update your information?
The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at info@futureleadersclub.com.
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information the Future Leaders Club hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.
Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:
Seek your views or comments on the services and products we provide;
Notify you of changes to our services and products;
Notify you of our services and products;

Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest;
Fulfil orders that you place with us

We generally send mails on selected products no more than once a fortnight and you can unsubscribe at any time
You have the option to opt out at any time in the future.

We will never:
Sell your data;
Share your information with third parties for marketing purposes;

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:
We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks, and providing services to you on our behalf (for example for logistics). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Profiling:
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Transferring your information outside of Europe:
As part of the services offered to you the information, which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our Data Protection Officer is Jazz Singh and you can contact them at jazz@futureleadersclub.com.